篇名

健保卡作為政府辨識持卡人身分用途之法律議題:法律保留與個資目的外利用之思考【本期企劃】   免費試閱

並列篇名

Legal Issues Concerning the Use of National Health Insurance Cards by the Government in Identifying Cardholders: Reflections on Statutory Reservation and the Secondary use of Personal Data

作者
中文摘要

政府使用健保卡的身分辨識功能作為口罩購買與紙本三倍振興券發放,或追蹤入出境足跡之使用,應否適用法律保留原則的判斷重點在此事務性質本身,而非健保卡身分辨識功能的使用。政府對於人民的身分辨識行為即便滿足法律保留原則要求,惟因涉及個人資料的蒐用,故仍須符合個人資料保護法的規範要求。臺灣個人資料保護法第16條對於政府就已蒐集而得之個資進行目的外利用行為之規範要求,相較於歐盟一般性個人資料保護規則第6條第4項規定,顯得過於寬鬆,不利於資料主體之個人資料保護。

英文摘要

Nowadays the government uses the identification functionof National Health Insurance Card (NHI Card) for purposesincluding selling masks, issuing stimulus vouchersandtracking citizens’ entry/exit records. Whether the notion ofStatutory Reservation should be applied to the aforesaidcircumstances hinges upon whether the government maylawfully identify persons when carrying out the aforesaidaffairs, rather than whether the government may exploitthe identification function of NHI Card. Even if the use ofNHI Card in identifying cardholders by the government hasmet the requirements of Statutory Reservation, the relevantrequirements in respect of using personal data prescribed inthe Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) shall be observed.Compared with GDPR Article 6(4), the PDPA does nothave sufficient provisions in restricting secondary use ofpersonal data to protect the rights of individuals.

起訖頁

020-034

出版單位
DOI

10.3966/241553062021010051002  複製DOI  DOI查詢

QRCode

數位整合服務
產品服務
讀者服務專線:+886-2-23756688   傳真:+886-2-23318496   地址:臺北市館前路28號7樓

Copyright © 元照出版 All rights reserved. 版權所有,禁止轉貼節錄
TOP